We use cookies to ensure that we can give you the best user experience. By continuing to use our website you are consenting to their use. Find out more.

What language do you need?

Usdaw - President and Executive Council Elections 2015

Date: 18 February 2015 The report of voting for the above elections is as follows:

PRESIDENT


 

Result (1 to elect)

BROOME, Jeffrey B..................... 11,701          Elected

MURPHY, Amy............................   9,529                                    


EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

SOUTH WALES & WESTERN (A)

 

Result (2 to elect)

STINCHCOMBE, Dennis................ 1062           ELECTED                    

WILSON, Barbara...................... 984             ELECTED                    

ADAMS, Henry................... 927                             

JONES, Scott...................... 871                                         

WILSON, Diane J................ 725                             

AULUK, Balbinder.......................... 323                 

 

EASTERN DIVISION (C)

 

Result (2 to elect)

WOOLFORD, Barbara..................... 1301          ELECTED

VINCENT, Simon............................. 1133           ELECTED

THURGOOD, Jacqui.......................   857            

PERRIDGE, Sue.............................   617            

NAWANGA, Allan............................   468            

COTTON, Edward...........................   459            

WILSON, Dean...................................   249            


MIDLANDS DIVISION (E)

 

Result (2 to elect)

BOWEN, Maureen......................... 1488              ELECTED

WATTS, Andrea............................. 1107             ELECTED

CONNER, Bernadette....................   778

WHITE, Paul..................................   749

YASIN, Mohammed........................   583

McDERMID, Richard......................   521

KUMAR, Nash................................   491

 

NORTH EASTERN DIVISION (F)


 

Result (2 to elect)

DIXON, Mike................................. 1318                 ELECTED

KNIGHT, Jayne............................. 1074*              

LOUGHHEAD, Brian....................... 1014*               ELECTED

FITZGERALD, Pat........................   766

KELL, Allan D...............................   673

LORD, Stephen............................   255

 

*Explanatory Note

Given that Mike Dixon and Jayne Knight are both members of Yorkshire Morrisons  Branch, the candidate with the highest number of votes has been declared elected together with Brian Loughhead, NE Co-op Distribution Branch, in line with Rule 9 – Executive Council, Section 6 of which states:

"No branch of the Union shall be entitled to have more than one of its members serving at any one time on the Executive Council as an elected member."

SCOTTISH DIVISION (G)

Result (2 to elect)

DEVINE, Peter............................. 1173                 ELECTED

HESSION, Jean............................ 1009                 ELECTED

WILSON, Frank...........................   744

MARTIN, Jacqueline....................   418

           

SOUTHERN DIVISION (H)

Result (2 to elect)

MURPHY, Amy ............................. 2263                ELECTED

BARSTOW, John............................ 1211                ELECTED

HIGGINS, Alan................................ 825

POWELL, Peter............................... 597

PATEL, Sachin................................. 516

MALIK, Imtiaz.................................. 264

 

NORTH WEST (K)

 

Result (3 to elect)

JERVIS, Jan.................................. 2375             ELECTED

McCUSKER, Danielle....................... 1852             ELECTED

DOLAN, Kevin................................ 1521            ELECTED

McNEILL, Jackie............................ 1496

BELL, Robert................................. 1453

           

As Scrutineers appointed in accordance with Section 49 of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 (as amended), we are satisfied as to each of the matters specified in subsection 52(2) with regard to the election. The following points should be noted:

a)    The person appointed under section 51A to carry out the storage and counting of voting papers was Electoral Reform Services Limited.

b)    The person appointed under section 51A to carry out the distribution of voting papers was Electoral Reform Services Limited.

c)    A copy of the register of voters (as at the relevant date) was examined in accordance with section 49(3). The examination took place at our own instance and did not reveal any matter that should be brought to the attention of the trade union.

We would draw your attention to sections 52(4), 52(5), and 52(6). Section 52(4) requires that a copy of this report be published and made available to all members of the union within a three month period from today. This does not, however, mean that every member has to be notified individually.

Alexander K Lonie

Associate Director and Manager of Trade Union Sector

Share this page

Free prize draw

Enter our free prize draw to win a £100 Love2Shop Gift Voucher courtesy of Usdaw Health and Dental.

The official website of the Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers